This site will look much better in a browser that supports web standards, but it is accessible to any browser or Internet device.


Species List (Field Guides)


Field Guide Reference

The table below shows a comparison of scientific and common names of Missouri amphibians and reptiles for this project compared to two different field guides: Johnson's The Amphibians and Reptiles of Missouri (2000) and Conant and Collins' A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians: Eastern and Central North America (1998). Currently recognized names for this project are from Crother et al. (2012). The chosen common name represents the most restrictive name available and refers to the variety found within the state of Missouri. If two or more subspecies are recognized in the state, the species common name was used. Click on the column headings to sort by that column. See the Species History page for a discussion about scientific and common name changes. Click here to show only those species that have differences among the three sources.

Group Common Name Scientific Name Johnson (2000) Conant and Collins (1998)
Caudata (Salamanders) Western Lesser Siren Siren intermedia Siren intermedia Siren intermedia
Caudata (Salamanders) Hellbender Cryptobranchus alleganiensis Cryptobranchus alleganiensis Cryptobranchus alleganiensis
Caudata (Salamanders) Ringed Salamander Ambystoma annulatum Ambystoma annulatum Ambystoma annulatum
Caudata (Salamanders) Spotted Salamander Ambystoma maculatum Ambystoma maculatum Ambystoma maculatum
Caudata (Salamanders) Marbled Salamander Ambystoma opacum Ambystoma opacum Ambystoma opacum
Caudata (Salamanders) Mole Salamander Ambystoma talpoideum Ambystoma talpoideum Ambystoma talpoideum
Caudata (Salamanders) Small-mouthed Salamander Ambystoma texanum Ambystoma texanum Ambystoma texanum
Caudata (Salamanders) Eastern Tiger Salamander Ambystoma tigrinum Ambystoma tigrinum Ambystoma tigrinum
Caudata (Salamanders) Central Newt Notophthalmus viridescens Notophthalmus viridescens Notophthalmus viridescens
Caudata (Salamanders) Red River Mudpuppy Necturus louisianensis Necturus maculosus louisianensis Necturus maculosus louisianensis
Caudata (Salamanders) Mudpuppy Necturus maculosus Necturus maculosus Necturus maculosus
Caudata (Salamanders) Three-toed Amphiuma Amphiuma tridactylum Amphiuma tridactylum Amphiuma tridactylum
Caudata (Salamanders) Long-tailed Salamander Eurycea longicauda Eurycea longicauda Eurycea longicauda
Caudata (Salamanders) Cave Salamander Eurycea lucifuga Eurycea lucifuga Eurycea lucifuga
Caudata (Salamanders) Grotto Salamander Eurycea spelaea Typhlotrition spelaeus Typhlotrition spelaeus
Caudata (Salamanders) Oklahoma Salamander Eurycea tynerensis Eurycea multiplicata griseogaster Eurycea tynerensis, Eurycea multiplicata griseogaster
Caudata (Salamanders) Four-toed Salamander Hemidactylium scutatum Hemidactylium scutatum Hemidactylium scutatum
Caudata (Salamanders) Western Slimy Salamander Plethodon albagula Plethodon albagula Plethodon albagula
Caudata (Salamanders) Ozark Zigzag Salamander Plethodon angusticlavius Plethodon angusticlavius Plethodon dorsalis angusticlavius
Caudata (Salamanders) Southern Red-backed Salamander Plethodon serratus Plethodon serratus Plethodon serratus
Anura (Frogs) Eastern Spadefoot Scaphiopus holbrookii Scaphiopus holbrookii Scaphiopus holbrookii
Anura (Frogs) Plains Spadefoot Spea bombifrons Spea bombifrons Scaphiopus bombifrons
Anura (Frogs) American Toad Anaxyrus americanus Bufo americanus Bufo americanus
Anura (Frogs) Great Plains Toad Anaxyrus cognatus Bufo cognatus Bufo cognatus
Anura (Frogs) Fowler's Toad Anaxyrus fowleri Bufo fowleri Bufo woodhousii fowleri
Anura (Frogs) Woodhouse's Toad Anaxyrus woodhousii Bufo woodhousii Bufo woodhousii woodhousii
Anura (Frogs) Blanchard's Cricket Frog Acris blanchardi Acris crepitans blanchardi Acris crepitans blanchardi
Anura (Frogs) Cope's Gray Treefrog Hyla chrysoscelis Hyla chrysoscelis Hyla chrysoscelis
Anura (Frogs) Green Treefrog Hyla cinerea Hyla cinerea Hyla cinerea
Anura (Frogs) Gray Treefrog Hyla versicolor Hyla versicolor Hyla versicolor
Anura (Frogs) Spring Peeper Pseudacris crucifer Pseudacris crucifer Pseudacris crucifer
Anura (Frogs) Upland Chorus Frog Pseudacris feriarum Pseudacris feriarum Pseudacris triseriata feriarum
Anura (Frogs) Cajun Chorus Frog Pseudacris fouquettei 1
Anura (Frogs) Illinois Chorus Frog Pseudacris illinoensis Pseudacris streckeri illinoensis Pseudacris streckeri illinoensis
Anura (Frogs) Boreal Chorus Frog Pseudacris maculata Pseudacris triseriata triseriata Pseudacris triseriata triseriata
Anura (Frogs) Northern Crawfish Frog Lithobates areolatus Rana areolata Rana areolata
Anura (Frogs) Plains Leopard Frog Lithobates blairi Rana blairi Rana blairi
Anura (Frogs) American Bullfrog Lithobates catesbeianus Rana catesbeiana Rana catesbeiana
Anura (Frogs) Green Frog Lithobates clamitans Rana clamitans Rana clamitans
Anura (Frogs) Pickerel Frog Lithobates palustris Rana palustris Rana palustris
Anura (Frogs) Northern Leopard Frog Lithobates pipiens Rana pipiens Rana pipiens
Anura (Frogs) Southern Leopard Frog Lithobates sphenocephalus Rana sphenocephala Rana sphenocephala
Anura (Frogs) Wood Frog Lithobates sylvaticus Rana sylvatica Rana sylvatica
Anura (Frogs) Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad Gastrophryne carolinensis Gastrophryne carolinensis Gastrophryne carolinensis
Anura (Frogs) Western Narrow-mouthed Toad Gastrophryne olivacea Gastrophryne olivacea Gastrophryne olivacea
Lacertilia (Lizards) Eastern Collared Lizard Crotaphytus collaris Crotaphytus collaris Crotaphytus collaris
Lacertilia (Lizards) Texas Horned Lizard Phrynosoma cornutum Phrynosoma cornutum Phrynosoma cornutum
Lacertilia (Lizards) Prairie Lizard Sceloporus consobrinus Sceloporus undulatus Sceloporus undulatus
Lacertilia (Lizards) Six-lined Racerunner Aspidoscelis sexlineata Cnemidophorus sexlineatus Cnemidophorus sexlineatus
Lacertilia (Lizards) Southern Coal Skink Plestiodon anthracinus Eumeces anthracinus Eumeces anthracinus
Lacertilia (Lizards) Common Five-lined Skink Plestiodon fasciatus Eumeces fasciatus Eumeces fasciatus
Lacertilia (Lizards) Broad-headed Skink Plestiodon laticeps Eumeces laticeps Eumeces laticeps
Lacertilia (Lizards) Great Plains Skink Plestiodon obsoletus Eumeces obsoletus Eumeces obsoletus
Lacertilia (Lizards) Prairie Skink Plestiodon septentrionalis Eumeces septentrionalis Eumeces septentrionalis
Lacertilia (Lizards) Little Brown Skink Scincella lateralis Scincella lateralis Scincella lateralis
Lacertilia (Lizards) Western Slender Glass Lizard Ophisaurus attenuatus Ophisaurus attenuatus Ophisaurus attenuatus
Lacertilia (Lizards) Mediterranean Gecko Hemidactylus turcicus 6 Hemidactylus turcicus
Lacertilia (Lizards) Italian Wall Lizard Podarcis siculus 6 Podarcis sicula
Serpentes (Snakes) Western Wormsnake Carphophis vermis Carphophis vermis Carphophis vermis
Serpentes (Snakes) Northern Scarletsnake Cemophora coccinea Cemophora coccinea Cemophora coccinea
Serpentes (Snakes) Kirtland's Snake Clonophis kirtlandii 2 Clonophis kirtlandii
Serpentes (Snakes) North American Racer Coluber constrictor Coluber constrictor Coluber constrictor
Serpentes (Snakes) Eastern Coachwhip Coluber flagellum Masticophis flagellum Masticophis flagellum
Serpentes (Snakes) Ring-necked Snake Diadophis punctatus Diadophis punctatus Diadophis punctatus
Serpentes (Snakes) Western Mudsnake Farancia abacura Farancia abacura Farancia abacura
Serpentes (Snakes) Rough Earthsnake Haldea striatula Virginia striatula Virginia striatula
Serpentes (Snakes) Dusty Hog-nosed Snake Heterodon gloydi 2 Heterodon nasicus gloydi
Serpentes (Snakes) Plains Hog-nosed Snake Heterodon nasicus Heterodon nasicus nasicus
Serpentes (Snakes) Eastern Hog-nosed Snake Heterodon platirhinos Heterodon platirhinos Heterodon platirhinos
Serpentes (Snakes) Prairie Kingsnake Lampropeltis calligaster Lampropeltis calligaster Lampropeltis calligaster
Serpentes (Snakes) Speckled Kingsnake Lampropeltis holbrooki Lampropeltis getula holbrooki Lampropeltis getula holbrooki
Serpentes (Snakes) Eastern Black Kingsnake Lampropeltis nigra 5 Lampropeltis getula nigra
Serpentes (Snakes) Eastern Milksnake Lampropeltis triangulum Lampropeltis triangulum Lampropeltis triangulum
Serpentes (Snakes) Mississippi Green Watersnake Nerodia cyclopion Nerodia cyclopion Nerodia cyclopion
Serpentes (Snakes) Plain-bellied Watersnake Nerodia erythrogaster Nerodia erythrogaster Nerodia erythrogaster
Serpentes (Snakes) Broad-banded Watersnake Nerodia fasciata Nerodia fasciata Nerodia fasciata
Serpentes (Snakes) Diamond-backed Watersnake Nerodia rhombifer Nerodia rhombifer Nerodia rhombifer
Serpentes (Snakes) Common Watersnake Nerodia sipedon Nerodia sipedon Nerodia sipedon
Serpentes (Snakes) Northern Rough Greensnake Opheodrys aestivus Opheodrys aestivus Opheodrys aestivus
Serpentes (Snakes) Smooth Greensnake Opheodrys vernalis 2 Opheodrys vernalis
Serpentes (Snakes) Great Plains Ratsnake Pantherophis emoryi Elaphe guttata emoryi Elaphe guttata emoryi
Serpentes (Snakes) Western Ratsnake Pantherophis obsoletus Elaphe obsoleta Elaphe obsoleta
Serpentes (Snakes) Western Foxsnake Pantherophis ramspotti 3
Serpentes (Snakes) Eastern Foxsnake Pantherophis vulpinus Elaphe vulpina Elaphe vulpina
Serpentes (Snakes) Bullsnake Pituophis catenifer Pituophis catenifer Pituophis melanoleucus sayi
Serpentes (Snakes) Graham's Crawfish Snake Regina grahamii Regina grahamii Regina grahamii
Serpentes (Snakes) Variable Groundsnake Sonora semiannulata Sonora semiannulata Sonora semiannulata
Serpentes (Snakes) DeKay's Brownsnake Storeria dekayi Storeria dekayi Storeria dekayi
Serpentes (Snakes) Northern Red-bellied Snake Storeria occipitomaculata Storeria occipitomaculata Storeria occipitomaculata
Serpentes (Snakes) Flat-headed Snake Tantilla gracilis Tantilla gracilis Tantilla gracilis
Serpentes (Snakes) Orange-striped Ribbonsnake Thamnophis proximus Thamnophis proximus Thamnophis proximus
Serpentes (Snakes) Plains Gartersnake Thamnophis radix Thamnophis radix Thamnophis radix
Serpentes (Snakes) Common Gartersnake Thamnophis sirtalis Thamnophis sirtalis Thamnophis sirtalis
Serpentes (Snakes) Lined Snake Tropidoclonion lineatum Tropidoclonion lineatum Tropidoclonion lineatum
Serpentes (Snakes) Western Smooth Earthsnake Virginia valeriae Virginia valeriae Virginia valeriae
Serpentes (Snakes) Copperhead Agkistrodon contortrix Agkistrodon contortrix Agkistrodon contortrix
Serpentes (Snakes) Western Cottonmouth Agkistrodon piscivorus Agkistrodon piscivorus Agkistrodon piscivorus
Serpentes (Snakes) Timber Rattlesnake Crotalus horridus Crotalus horridus Crotalus horridus
Serpentes (Snakes) Eastern Massasauga Sistrurus catenatus Sistrurus catenatus Sistrurus catenatus
Serpentes (Snakes) Western Pygmy Rattlesnake Sistrurus miliarius Sistrurus miliarius Sistrurus miliarius
Serpentes (Snakes) Prairie Massasauga Sistrurus tergeminus 4 Sistrurus catenatus Sistrurus catenatus tergeminus
Testudines (Turtles) Snapping Turtle Chelydra serpentina Chelydra serpentina Chelydra serpentina
Testudines (Turtles) Alligator Snapping Turtle Macrochelys temminckii Macrochelys temminckii Macroclemys temminckii
Testudines (Turtles) Yellow Mud Turtle Kinosternon flavescens Kinosternon flavescens Kinosternon flavescens
Testudines (Turtles) Mississippi Mud Turtle Kinosternon subrubrum Kinosternon subrubrum Kinosternon subrubrum
Testudines (Turtles) Eastern Musk Turtle Sternotherus odoratus Sternotherus odoratus Sternotherus odoratus
Testudines (Turtles) Southern Painted Turtle Chrysemys dorsalis Chrysemys picta dorsalis Chrysemys picta dorsalis
Testudines (Turtles) Western Painted Turtle Chrysemys picta Chrysemys picta belli Chrysemys picta belli
Testudines (Turtles) Western Chicken Turtle Deirochelys reticularia Deirochelys reticularia Deirochelys reticularia
Testudines (Turtles) Blanding's Turtle Emydoidea blandingii Emydoidea blandingii Emydoidea blandingii
Testudines (Turtles) Northern Map Turtle Graptemys geographica Graptemys geographica Graptemys geographica
Testudines (Turtles) Ouachita Map Turtle Graptemys ouachitensis Graptemys ouachitensis Graptemys pseudogeographica ouachitensis
Testudines (Turtles) False Map Turtle Graptemys pseudogeographica Graptemys pseudogeographica Graptemys pseudogeographica, Graptemys kohnii
Testudines (Turtles) River Cooter Pseudemys concinna Pseudemys concinna Pseudemys concinna
Testudines (Turtles) Three-toed Box Turtle Terrapene carolina Terrapene carolina Terrapene carolina
Testudines (Turtles) Ornate Box Turtle Terrapene ornata Terrapene ornata Terrapene ornata
Testudines (Turtles) Red-eared Slider Trachemys scripta Trachemys scripta Trachemys scripta
Testudines (Turtles) Midland Smooth Softshell Apalone mutica Apalone mutica Apalone mutica
Testudines (Turtles) Eastern Spiny Softshell Apalone spinifera Apalone spinifera Apalone spinifera

Notes

Literature Cited