Species List
Salamanders (Caudata)
- Ambystoma texanum (Matthes, 1855) - Small-mouthed Salamander
- Notophthalmus viridescens (Rafinesque, 1820) - Central Newt
- Plethodon serratus Grobman, 1944 - Southern Red-backed Salamander
Frogs (Anura)
- Anaxyrus americanus (Holbrook, 1836) - American Toad
- Acris blanchardi Harper, 1947 - Blanchard's Cricket Frog
- Hyla chrysoscelis Cope, 1880 - Cope's Gray Treefrog
- Pseudacris crucifer (Wied-Neuwied, 1838) - Spring Peeper
- Lithobates areolatus (Baird and Girard, 1852) - Northern Crawfish Frog
- Lithobates blairi (Mecham, Littlejohn, Oldham, Brown, and Brown, 1973) - Plains Leopard Frog
- Lithobates catesbeianus (Shaw, 1802) - American Bullfrog
- Lithobates palustris (LeConte, 1825) - Pickerel Frog
- Lithobates sphenocephalus (Cope, 1886) - Southern Leopard Frog
- Gastrophryne carolinensis (Holbrook, 1835) - Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad
Lizards (Lacertilia)
- Sceloporus consobrinus Baird and Girard, 1853 - Prairie Lizard
- Plestiodon fasciatus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Common Five-lined Skink
- Scincella lateralis (Say in James, 1823) - Little Brown Skink
Snakes (Serpentes)
- Coluber constrictor Linnaeus, 1758 - North American Racer
- Coluber flagellum Shaw, 1802 - Eastern Coachwhip
- Lampropeltis calligaster (Harlan, 1827) - Prairie Kingsnake
- Lampropeltis holbrooki Stejneger, 1903 - Speckled Kingsnake
- Lampropeltis triangulum (Lacépède, 1789) - Eastern Milksnake
- Opheodrys aestivus (Linnaeus, 1766) - Northern Rough Greensnake
- Pantherophis obsoletus (Say, 1823) - Western Ratsnake
- Pituophis catenifer (Blainville, 1835) - Bullsnake
- Tantilla gracilis Baird and Girard, 1853 - Flat-headed Snake
- Carphophis vermis (Kennicott, 1859) - Western Wormsnake
- Diadophis punctatus (Linnaeus, 1766) - Ring-necked Snake
- Nerodia erythrogaster (Forster, 1771) - Plain-bellied Watersnake
- Nerodia rhombifer (Hallowell, 1852) - Diamond-backed Watersnake
- Nerodia sipedon (Linnaeus, 1758) - Common Watersnake
- Regina grahamii Baird and Girard, 1853 - Graham's Crawfish Snake
- Storeria dekayi (Holbrook, 1836) - DeKay's Brownsnake
- Thamnophis proximus (Say, 1823) - Orange-striped Ribbonsnake
- Thamnophis sirtalis (Linnaeus, 1758) - Common Gartersnake
- Virginia valeriae Baird and Girard, 1853 - Western Smooth Earthsnake
- Agkistrodon contortrix (Linnaeus, 1766) - Copperhead
- Agkistrodon piscivorus (Lacépède, 1789) - Western Cottonmouth
- Crotalus horridus Linnaeus, 1758 - Timber Rattlesnake
Turtles (Testudines)
- Chelydra serpentina (Linnaeus, 1758) - Snapping Turtle
- Chrysemys picta (Schneider, 1783) - Western Painted Turtle
- Terrapene carolina (Linnaeus, 1758) - Three-toed Box Turtle
- Terrapene ornata (Agassiz, 1857) - Ornate Box Turtle
- Trachemys scripta (Schoepff, 1792) - Red-eared Slider